Posted on September 26, 2014 2:41 pm
 |  Asked by John Tatar John Tatar
 |  4679 views
RESOLVED
0
0
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

What are the maximum number of MLAG instances that can active on  DCS-7050T-64-F switches that have a peer MLAG.  I saw something about it in the documentation a while back and can’t find it now.

 

0
Posted by Andrei Dvornic
Answered on September 29, 2014 2:18 pm

For this box, I believe the only limitation is related to the number of physical ports you want to use as peer links.

0
Answered on September 30, 2014 8:22 pm

I found the reference in the Arista User Manual EOS v 4.12.3

Section 1.3.2  Layer 2 Features

Link Aggregation Groups (up to 16 ports)

Section 16.1

Aggregates up to 32 10-Gb Ethernet ports across two switches: 16 ports from each switch.

Question:  Since the inter-switch peer link is an MLAG, do I count those ports or only the ports that are enumerated in the show mlag interfaces command?

0
Posted by Mark Berly
Answered on September 30, 2014 8:33 pm

John – The reference above is for the number of physical links allowed in a logical port channel, the number of MLAG instances is greater than the number of physical ports on this platform you should have no trouble using any number of MLAG instances.

Post your Answer

You must be logged in to post an answer.